Colombia is the 26th largest country in the world, with 1’138.910 square kilometers and a population of nearly 43 million people; the 27th among over 200 countries in the world.
Colombia is not a rich country, at least not moneywise, but its medicine is worldwide known as one of the most advanced and modern. Thousands of patients from all over the globe come each year for surgery and medical treatment.
What we intend with this section is to show you some pictures which will lead you to know a bit about Colombia. It isn’t therefore our intention to provide a thoroughly vision of the country, but just a quick glimpse.
The two photographs at the right correspond to Caño Cristales, a very special river which is usually called . The colors shown in these pictures are absolutely real and there aren’t any photographic tricks at all. Caño Cristales is in the northern part of the country, in “Sierra de la Macarena”. See some more pictures of Caño Cristales.
Bogota D. C. is the capital of the Republic of Colombia. Colombia is located in the northern part of South America between Panama and Venezuela to the North and to the South it shares borders with Peru, Ecuador, and Brazil. The Colombian territory covers an area of 1,300,000 square kilometers.
The city of Bogota boasts seven million inhabitants and an average year-round temperature of 14 degrees centigrade. It is said to be as dangerous as New York City, but we who live here really do not see it any differentsecurity-wise from other large cities around the world, except maybe Geneva and Oslo that are cities known to be much safer than Bogota, New York, Madrid, and many others.
As to security, it is true that we have had some terrorist attacks, but never any where as many persons died as in New York or, more recently, Madrid.
In general terms, Colombia is a country that has suffered a lot due to two problems that hinder the country’s development. They are well known: drug trafficking and the guerrilla movement. What is not so well known is that no less than 81.4% of the total Colombian population repudiates and abhors these two blights and that everyone of us in that group is doing everything we can to put an end to them.
You will find in this section just a few of our cities but we trust you will find the pictures useful to get a general idea of how they look like and what you might expect of them.
The Amazonas river is one of the two largest rivers on earth (being the Nile the other one) and it has by far the greatest total flow of any river, carrying approximately 56 times as much as the Nile.
The quantity of fresh water released to the Atlantic Ocean is enormous: 6.5 million cubic feet per second in the rainy season. Indeed, the Amazon is responsible for a fifth of the total volume of fresh water entering the oceans worldwide. It is said that offshore of the mouth of the Amazon potable water can be drawn from the ocean while still out of sight of the coastline, and the salinity of the ocean is notably lower a hundred miles out to sea. The main river (which can be twenty-five miles wide in flood) is navigable for ocean steamers as far as Iquitos, 2300 miles (3,700 km) from the sea, and 486 miles (780 km) higher up for smaller vessels, as far as Achual Point.
The Amazon river dolphins or botos are born grey and become pinker with age They have a long powerful beak, small eyes and are slow swimmers. When excited, they will flush to a bright pink temporarily. They are unique among dolphins for having molar-like teeth and can chew their prey. Also another uniqueness is they have small hairs on their rostrum which remain throughout their life. Another interesting habit is they rest on the bottom of the river.They are quite solitary animals, and are found in the main rivers of the amazon and orinoco river systems of tropical South America. They inhabit muddy stagnant water, and during flooding will move onto the flooded forests leaving them at risk of stranding. They are however extremely flexible so they can weave through the obstacles of trees as they search for their prey. They are a completely freshwater species, never venturing into salt water. Their habitat is threatened by pollution, damming, boat traffic, and by man through directly killing them for food or sport or destruction of their habitat.